Saturday, April 19, 2008

holy crap... i still remember my password!

Well... I see that it's been ridiculously long since I have posted. To any of you who actually still have me on your RSS or some such thing, I am still alive, but I don't promise a great post here... I didn't come in with anything in mind to post, and I only have a short time here. I am bar-b-cueing chicken, well turning the chicken for the husband while he runs to pick up the daughter at girl scouts... and it's not working out all that well, I went out and turned it -- he mentioned that he wanted it to cook slowly, and it was... then I went back to turn it, and well not much change... oh joy, the burners were off, we were gassing our chicken -- I sure hope it's okay to eat after it actually cooks now that I re-lit the damn grill. Also making potatoes au gratin, so I'm being all domestic, which btw, hasn't been happening all that much around here lately... more of that later. I promise to all 2 of my faithful readers... I will post more regularly, it is sort of a "spring cleaning" oath for me. oh crap, chicken timer again... I'll be back soon!

5 comments:

laughingatchaos said...

Hey! You're not dead! LOL!

baseballmom said...

Yay! I checked the other day, and wondered if you were EVER coming back! I miss talking baseball with you...

moosema said...

OH MY GOD!

You and me are on the same cosmic wavelength! I've decided to try to blog more and look at you! You've posted something!

Crap! Now I have to go post something.

Glad to have you back!

Oh... and I still need to get you drunk before your daughter's graduation. Let's try to really do that, k?

moosema said...

Oh ... and BTW ... ahem ... how long are you planning to be 39???? Hmmm???

momumo said...

ahem... I will be 39 as long as I damn well please!!! (I'm only just slightly over that (stupid myspace updates your age for you, I like my blog more now!)

And bless you, I really need to get drunk, this having a senior about to graduate and go away is very very very stressful... see my new post